California (CIF) State Wrestling Championship Records (1973-present)

Compiled by Al Fontes, State Editor, Wrestling USA Magazine

4X CIF STATE CHAMPION
Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (C): 1999, '00, '01, '02

3X CIF STATE CHAMPIONS
David Lee-Bella Vista (SJ): 1982, '83, '84
Lawrence Jackson-Santa Monica (S): 1984, '85, '86
Mark Gerardi-Valhalla (SD): 1985, '86, '87
Jimmy Aguirre-Clovis (C): 1989, '90, '91
Scott Chapman-Rim of the World (S): 1991, '92, '93
Eric Guerrero-Independence (CC): 1993, '94, '95
Stephen Abas-Canyon Springs/James Logan (S/NC): 1994, '95, '96
Jacob Palomino-Independence (CC): 1998, '99, ‘00
Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (C): 1999, '00, '01
Alex Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 1999, '00, '01
Troy Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 2002, ’03, ‘04
Nathan Morgan-Bakersfield (C): 2002, ’03, ‘04
Brian Moreno-Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 2003, ’04, ’05

2X CIF STATE CHAMPIONS
John Azevedo-Grace Davis (SJ): 1974, '75
Terry Markou-Pacific (NC): 1974, '75
Glenn Cooper-San Juan (SJ): 1975, '76
Eric Wais-Woodland (SJ): 1975, '76
Dan Cuestas-Merced (SJ): 1976, '77
Adam Cuestas-Merced (SJ): 1977, '78
Ray Martinez-Righetti/Roosevelt (S/C): 1977, '78
Bruce Terry-Loara (S): 1978, '79
Ray Gulmatico-Lakewood (S): 1979, '81
Martin Kistler-Notre Dame (S): 1980, '81
Howard Lawson-El Dorado (S): 1980, '81
Dan Chaid-Gunderson (CC): 1980, '81
Bill Ramos-San Ramon Valley (NC): 1982, '83
Eric Osborne-South Hills (S): 1982, '83
Trent Barnes-Clovis West (C): 1985, '86
Brandon Dennington-Tracy (SJ): 1985, '86
John Grubbs-El Camino (S): 1986, '87
Lyndon Campbell-Santa Fe (S): 1986, '87
Todd Tomazic-El Dorado (S): 1986, '87
Mike Phillips-Capistrano Valley (S): 1987, '88
Heath Sims-Woodbridge (S): 1988, '89
Tony Trujillo-Covina (S): 1987, '89
Can Tran-Arroyo (S): 1989, '90
Zach Cooper-Canyon (S): 1989, '90
Tony Okada-Savanna (S): 1990, '91
Kyle Porter-Hughson (SJ): 1991, '92
Lalo Moz-Hanford (C): 1991, '92
Darrin Preisendorf-American (NC): 1991, '92
Casey Strand-College Park (NC): 1993, '94
Joshua Holiday-Calvary Chapel (S): 1994, '95
Ed Mosely-Calvary Chapel (S): 1994, '95
Adam Tirapelle-Hiram Johnson/Buchanan (SJ/C): 1995, '96
Mark Munoz-Vallejo (SJ): 1995, '96
Joe Calavitta-Calvary Chapel (S): 1996, '97
Steve Strange-Hughson (SJ): 1996, '97
Ty Wilcox-Calvary Chapel (S): 1996, '97
Carlos Blanco-Canyon Springs (S): 1997, '98
Ralph Lopez-Clovis West (C): 1997, '98
Hector Torres-Rosemead (S): 1997, '98
Ben Martinez-Tulare Union (C): 1998, '99
Max Odom-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 1998, '99
Ryan Kane-Temecula Valley (S): 1998, '99
Brody Barrios-Poway (SD): 1999, 2000
Michael Simpson-Brethren Christian (S): 1999, ‘00
Paul Baird-Poway (SD): 2002-‘03
Jake Varner-Bakersfield (C): 2004, ‘05
Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock (SJ): 2004, ‘05
Billy Murphy-Hughson (SJ): 2005, ‘06
Louis Bland-Central Catholic (SJ): 2005, ‘06

4X CIF STATE FINALIST
Martin Kistler-Notre Dame (S): 1978-'81
Jacob Palomino-Independence (CC): 1998-'01
Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (C): 1999-'02
Nathan Morgan-Bakersfield (C): 2002-‘04

4X CIF STATE PLACERS
Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (C): 1st., 1st., 1st., 1st. (1999-'02)
Jacob Palomino-Independence (CC): 1st., 1st., 1st., 2nd. (1998-'01)
Nathan Morgan-Bakersfield (C): 2nd., 1st. 1st., 1st. (2001-’04)
Jake Varner-Bakersfield (C): 4th., 2nd., 1st., 1st. (2002-’05)
Eric Guerrero-Independence (CC): 3rd., 1st., 1st., 1st. (1992-'95)
Stephan Abas-Canyon Springs/James Logan (S/NC): 4th., 1st., 1st., 1st. (1993-'96)
Marty Kistler-Notre Dame-Riverside (S): 2nd., 2nd., 1st., 1st. (1978-'81)
Joe Calavitta-Calvary Chapel (S): 4th., 3rd., 1st., 1st. (1994-'97)
Adam Coffing-Elk Grove (SJ), 3rd., 2nd., 1st., 2nd. (1993-'96)
Michael Kawamura-Rosemead (S): 5th., 3rd., 2nd., 1st. (1992-'95)
Frank Trujillo-Covina (S): 4th., 2nd., 3rd., 2nd. (1982-'85)
Caleb Flores-Northview-Covina (S): 6th., 3rd., 7th., 2nd. (2003-’06)
Nick Zinkin-Bullard/Clovis (C): 4th., 3rd., 4th., 3rd. (1989-'92)
Cliff Acosta-Hughson (SJ): 3rd., 5th., 8th., 2nd. (1993-'96)

3X CIF STATE PLACERS
David Lee-Bella Vista (SJ): 1st., 1st., 1st. (1982-'84)
Lawrence Jackson-Santa Monica (S): 1st., 1st., 1st. (1984-'86)
Mark Gerardi-Valhalla (SD): 1st., 1st., 1st. (1985-'87)
Jimmy Aguirre-Clovis (C): 1st., 1st., 1st. (1989-'91)
Scott Chapman-Rim of the World (S): 1st., 1st., 1st. (1991-'93)
Alex Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 1st., 1st., 1st. (1999-'01)
Troy Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 1st., 1st., 1st. (2001-’04)
Brian Moreno-Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 1st., 1st., 1st. (2002-’05)
Brandon Dennington-Tracy (SJ): 2nd., 1st., 1st. (1984-'86)
Casey Strand-College Park (NC): 2nd., 1st., 1st. (1992-'94)
Adam Tirapelle-Hiram Johnson/Buchanan (SJ/C): 2nd., 1st., 1st. (1994-'96)
Dan Chaid-Gunderson (CC): 3rd., 1st., 1st. (1979-'81)
Hector Torres-Rosemead (S): 3rd., 1st., 1st. (1996-'98)
Brody Barrios-Poway (SD): 3rd, 1st., 1st. (1998-‘00)
Billy Murphy-Hugson (SJ): 3rd., 1st. 1st. (2004-’06)
Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock (SJ):  4th., 1st., 1st. (2003-’05)
Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel (S): 5th., 1st., 1st. (2000-’03)
Alex Herrera-Bakersfield (C): 2nd., 2nd., 1st. (2002-’04)
Gabe Flores-Clovis/Madera (C): 3rd., 1st., 2nd. (2000-’03)
Michael Simpson-Brethren Christian (S): 4th., 1st., 1st. (1998-‘00)
Trent Barnes-Clovis West (C): 4th., 1st., 1st. (1984-'86)
Kyle Porter-Hughson (SJ): 4th., 1st. 1st. (1990-'92)
John Azevedo-Grace Davis (SJ): 5th., 1st., 1st. (1973-'75)
Tony Trujillo-Covina (S): 1st., 5th., 1st. (1987-'89)
John Grubbs-El Camino (SD): 5th., 1st., 1st. (1985-'87)
Tony Okada-Savana (S): 5th., 1st., 1st. (1989-'91)
Carlos Blanco-Canyon Springs (S): 5th., 1st., 1st. (1995-'97)
Ed Mosely-Calvary Chapel (S): 6th., 1st., 1st. (1993-'95)
Jason Verduzco-Antioch (NC): 2nd., 2nd., 1st. (1986-'88)
Shane Valdez-Calvary Chapel (S): 2nd., 2nd., 1st. (1992-'94)
Pete Gonzales-Highland-Bakersfield (C): 2nd., 2nd., 3rd. (1974-'76)
David Ciprian-La Sierra (S): 2nd., 3rd., 1st. (1979-'81)
Derrell Nerove-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 2nd., 1st., 3rd. (1982-'84)
Mark Trice-Mission San Jose (NC): 3rd., 2nd. , 1st. (1986-'88)
Terry Watts-Caruthers (C): 3rd., 2nd., 1st. (1987-'89)
Felip Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 4th., 2nd., 1st. (2004-’06)
Detran Gant-Roosevelt (C): 3rd., 1st., 2nd. (1989-'91)
Miguel Gutierrez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 3rd., 3rd., 1st. (1999-'01)
Tony Gomez-Independence (CC): 3rd., 1st., 2nd. (1994-'96)
Mel East-Bakersfield (C): 1st., 2nd., 4th. (1980-'82)
Corey Borges-Hughson (SJ): 6th., 2nd., 1st. (2003-’05)
Lorenzo Neal-Lemoore (C): 4th., 2nd., 1st. (1987-'89)
Kenneth Cook-American (NC): 4th., 2nd., 1st. (1999-01)
Gary Quintana-Selma (C): 2nd., 4th., 1st. (1989-'91)
Telly Sanders-Buchanan (C): 4th., 2nd., 1st. (1996-'98)
David Schenk-Anderson (N): 5th., 1st., 2nd. (1996-'98)
Scott Schumm-Edgewood (S): 5th., 2nd. 1st. (1983-'85)
Luis Blanco-Canyon Springs (S): 5th., 2nd., 1st. (1993-'96)
Elijah Nacita-Bakersfield (C): 7th., 2nd., 1st. (2004-’06)
Ryan Williams-La Costa Canyon (SD): 4th., 3rd., 1st. (2001-’04)
Robbie Sordi-Madera (C): 6th., 1st., 2nd. (1987-'89)
Sean Sheets-Centennial-Bakersfield (C): 7th., 2nd., 1st. (1999-'01)
Andrew Spradlin-Bakersfield (C): 8th., 3rd., 2nd. (2000-'02)
David Roberts-Bear River/Clovis West (SJ/C): 6th, 3rd., 2nd. (2000-'02)
Anthony Palomino-Independence (CC): 4th., 3rd., 1st. (1981-'83)
Micah Ferguson-Del Oro (SJ): 3rd., 4th., 1st. (2002-’04)
Justin Flores-Temecula Valley (S): 6th., 1st., 3rd. (1996-'98)
Dane Valdez-Calvary Chapel (S): 8th., 1st., 3rd. (1992-'94)
David Schultz-Palo Alto (CC): 4th., 4th., 1st. (1975-'77)
Lionel Apineru-Barstow (S): 6th., 6th., 1st. (1999-01)
David Christian-San Ramon Valley (NC): 8th, 6th., 1st. (2003-’05)
Orlando Galvan-Loara (S): 7th., 1st., 7th. (1999-'01)
Justin Paulson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd., 3rd., 2nd. (2004-’06)
Pat Payne-Poway (SD): 6th., 3rd., 2nd. (2000-’03)
Frank Lopez-Channel Island (S): 2nd., 4th., 2nd. (1980-'82)
Richard Bailey-Monte Vista (CC)/Valhalla (SD): 4th., 2nd., 2nd. (1983-'85)
Dane Bettencourt-Del Oro (SJ): 2nd., 5th., 2nd. (1995-'97)
Larry Nicholson-Tracy (SJ): 3rd., 4th., 2nd. (1978-'80)
Larry Silva-Grace Davis (SJ): 3rd., 4th, 2nd. (1993-'95)
Michael Grubbs-El Camino (SD): 5th., 2nd., 3rd. (1987-'89)
Mike Van Worth-Dos Palos (C): 6th., 4th., 2nd. (1998-2000)
JJ Roberts-Valhalla (SD): 2nd., 4th., 4th. (1996-'98)
Anthony Archuleta-Calvary/Sultana/Nevada Union (S/S/SJ): 3rd., 4th., 4th. (2000-'02)
Jeff Tripp-Yucaipa (S): 5th., 2nd., 3rd. (1981-'83)
Steve Schenk-Anderson (N): 7th., 3rd., 3rd. (1994-'96)
Andy Borges-Vacaville (SJ): 6th., 2nd., 5th. (1993-'96)
Curtis Schurkamp-Escalon (SJ): 5th., 3rd., 6th. (2002-’04)
Andy Kim-Poway (SD): 8th., 2nd., 2nd. (1999-'01)
Jason Williams-Clovis (C): 2nd., 8th., 2nd. (2002-’04)
Chad Mendes-Hanford (C): 8th., 5th., 3rd. (2000-’03)
Mario Estrada-Calvary Chapel (S): 5th, 7th, 4th (2001-’03)
Robby Smith-San Ramon Valley (NC): 8th., 7th., 4th. (2003-’05)
Albert Garza-Sanger (C): 4th., 5th., 5th. (1995-'97)
Bryan Osuna-Calvary Chapel (S): 8th., 6th., 6th. (2003-’05)

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON BY A FRESHMAN
103-Jacob Palomino-Independence (Central Coast Section): 1998
103-Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (Central Section): 1999
103-Joe Cisneros-Bakersfield (C): 2004
103-Trevor Mechado-Ching-Oakdale (SJ): 2005
152-Louis Bland-Central Catholic (SJ): 2005

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS-TEAM
7-Calvary Chapel (Southern Section): 1993, '94, '96, '97, '98, ‘00, '01
7-Clovis (Central Section): 1974, '75, '76, '90, '91, '92, ‘03
3-Clovis West (Central Section): 1983, '84, '89
3-Poway (San Diego Section): 1986, '99, ‘05
2-Bakersfield (Central Section): 2002, ‘04

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE PLACERS BY A CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM
9-Bakersfield (Central Section): 2002**
7-Clovis West (Central Section): 1983*

*Record accomplished with 13 weight groups
**Record accomplished with 14 weight groups

TEAM SCORING RECORD
226.5 points: Bakersfield (Central Section): 2002

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS
4-Bakersfield (Central Section): 2002, 2004

MOST WRESTLERS IN STATE FINALS
7-Bakersfield (Central Section): 2002
Please Help Support Our Site
with a Pay Pal Contribution
Copyright - John Sachs/Tech-Fall Productions
All Rights Reserved