Please Help Support Our Site
with a Pay Pal Contribution
Copyright - John Sachs/Tech-Fall Productions
All Rights Reserved
TECH-FALL.COM
Focused on Sport
2006 Reno Tournament of Champions
College Tournament

Results
Reno Tournament of Champions
Reno Event Center, Reno, Nevada
College Wrestling Tournament
12/20/2006

Finalists:

125
1st: #2 Tanner Gardner, Stanford
2nd: #1 Chad Mendez, Cal Poly
3rd:  Brandon Precin, Northwestern
4th: #3 Luke Smith, Central Michigan
5th:  Richard Byrd, Embry-Riddle
6th: #4 Tyler Schinn, Oklahoma State

133
1st: #1 Coleman Scott, Oklahoma State
2nd: #2 Darrell Vasquez, Cal Poly
3rd:  Bobby Pfennings, Oregon State
4th:  Sean Schmaltz, Purdue
5th: #3 Omar Gaitan, UC Davis
6th: #4 Jeff Pfaffinger, Minnesota State Mankato

141
1st: #1 Kyle Larson, Oregon State
2nd: #2 Matthew Schumm, Cal State Bakersfield
3rd:  Jason Cook, Purdue
4th:  Joey Deaguero, Adams State College
5th:  Tim Harner, Liberty
6th: #4 Efrain Ayala, Minnesota State Mankato

149
1st: #2 Jake Patacsil, Purdue
2nd: #1 Morgan Atkinson, Cal State Fullerton
3rd: #3 Carter Downing, Wyoming
4th:  Levi Duyn, The Citadel
5th: #4 Brandon Doyle, Cal State Bakersfield
6th:  Brandon Carter, Central Michigan

157
1st: #3 Tyler Sherfey, Boise State
2nd: #1 Josh Zupancic, Stanford
3rd: #2 Wayne French, Great Falls
4th:  Newly McSpadden, Oklahoma State
5th: #4 Brandon Girtz, Minnesota State Mankato
6th:  Eric Neil, Central Michigan

165
1st: #1 Johny Hendricks, Oklahoma State
2nd: #3 Trevor Stewart, Central Michigan
3rd:  Scott Loescher, Stanford
4th:  Greg Hagel, Northwestern
5th:  Kevin Wainscott, Oklahoma State
6th:  Brandon Kelly, Newberry

174
1st: #3 Ken Cook, UC Davis
2nd: #1 Brandon Sinnott, Central Michigan
3rd: #4 Brandon Mason, Oklahoma State
4th:  Nate Lee, Boise State
5th: #2 Jeremy Larson, Oregon State
6th:  Nick Hayes, Northwestern

184
1st: #2 Ian Murphy, Cal State Fullerton
2nd: #1 Christian Sinnott, Central Michigan
3rd:  Jack Jenson, Oklahoma State
4th:  Greg Gifford, Arizona State
5th:  Ben Kelto, Central Michigan
6th:  Yuri Kalika, Cal Poly

197
1st: #2 Mike Tamillow, Northwestern
2nd: #1 Wynn Michalak, Central Michigan
3rd: #3 Matt Monteiro, Cal Poly
4th: #4 Nate Moore, Purdue
5th:  Brandon Halsey, Cal State Bakersfield
6th:  Jason Trulson, Arizona State

285
1st: #4 Cody Parker, Cal Poly
2nd: #3 Bubba Gritter, Central Michigan
3rd:  Jared Rosholt, Oklahoma State
4th: #2 Ty Watterson, Oregon State
5th:  Brady Wilson, Minnesota State Mankato
6th:  Wade Sauer, Cal State Fullerton

Team Results
1        Central Michigan
2        Oklahoma State
3        Oregon State
4        Cal Poly
5        Purdue
6        Northwestern
7        Cal State Bakersfield
8        Cal State Fullerton
9        Stanford
10        Minnesota State at Mankato
11        Boise State
12        UC Davis
13        Liberty
14        Arizona State
15        Wyoming
16        Adams State College
17        The Citadel
18        Great Falls
19        Newberry
20        Oregon
21        Embry-Riddle
22        Clarion
23        Duke
24        Southwestern Oregon CC
25        Western Wyoming CC
26        Montana State Northern
27        Utah Valley State
28        Southern Oregon
29        Colorado School of Mines

MEDAL MATCH RESULTS

125--1st/2nd: #2 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) dec.7-4 #1 Chad Mendez (Cal Poly)
125--3rd/4th: #5 Brandon Precin (Northwestern) dec.8-3 #3 Luke Smith (Central Michigan)
125--5th/6th: #NS Richard Byrd (Embry-Riddle) dec.3-1 #4 Tyler Schinn (Oklahoma State)

133--1st/2nd: #1 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) dec.4-3 #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly)
133--3rd/4th: #5 Bobby Pfennings (Oregon State) dec.5-2 #NS Sean Schmaltz (Purdue)
133--5th/6th: #3 Omar Gaitan (UC Davis) dec.10-6 #4 Jeff Pfaffinger (Minnesota State Mankato)

141--1st/2nd: #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State) dec.7-1 #2 Matthew Schumm (Cal State Bakersfield)
141--3rd/4th: #NS Jason Cook (Purdue) fall 5:36 #NS Joey Deaguero (Adams State College)
141--5th/6th: #8 Tim Harner (Liberty) inj dflt #4 Efrain Ayala (Minnesota State Mankato)

149--1st/2nd: #2 Jake Patacsil (Purdue) major 11-0 #1 Morgan Atkinson (Cal State Fullerton)
149--3rd/4th: #3 Carter Downing (Wyoming) dec.14-7 #7 Levi Duyn (The Citadel)
149--5th/6th: #4 Brandon Doyle (Cal State Bakersfield) dec. 3-1 #6 Brandon Carter (Central Michigan)

157--1st/2nd: #3 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State) dec.1-0 #1 Josh Zupancic (Stanford)
157--3rd/4th: #2 Wayne French (Great Falls) dec.9-2 #7 Newly McSpadden (Oklahoma State)
157--5th/6th: #4 Brandon Girtz (Minnesota State Mankato) dec.5-3 #8 Eric Neil (Central Michigan)

165--1st/2nd: #1 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) major 15-5 #3 Trevor Stewart (Central Michigan)
165--3rd/4th: #7 Scott Loescher (Stanford) fall 5:29 #5 Greg Hagel (Northwestern)
165--5th/6th: #NS Kevin Wainscott (Oklahoma State) dec.5-2 #8 Brandon Kelly (Newberry)

174--1st/2nd: #3 Ken Cook (UC Davis) dec.9-4 #1 Brandon Sinnott (Central Michigan)
174--3rd/4th: #4 Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State) dec.2-0 #NS Nate Lee (Boise State)
174--5th/6th: #2 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State) inj dflt #5 Nick Hayes (Northwestern)

184--1st/2nd: #2 Ian Murphy (Cal State Fullerton) dec.5-1 #1 Christian Sinnott (Central Michigan)
184--3rd/4th: #NS Jack Jensen (Oklahoma State) inj dflt #NS Greg Gifford (Arizona State)
184--5th/6th: #NS Ben Kelto (Central Michigan) forfeit #7 Yuri Kalika (Cal Poly)

197--1st/2nd: #2 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern) dec.6-2 #1 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan)
197--3rd/4th: #3 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly) dec.7-4 #4 Nate Moore (Purdue)
197--5th/6th: #NS Brandon Halsey (Cal State Bakersfield) med forfeit #8 Jason Trulson (Arizona State)

285--1st/2nd: #4 Cody Parker (Cal Poly) dec.10-3 #3 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan)
285--3rd/4th: #6 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec.6-5 #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State)
285--5th/6th: #8 Brady Wilson (Minnesota State Mankato) fall 2:16 #5 Wade Sauer (Cal State Fullerton)

SEMI RESULTS

125--Semi: #2 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) dec. 8-2 #3 Luke Smith (Central Michigan)
125--Semi: #1 Chad Mendez (Cal Poly) dec. 10-5 #5 Brandon Precin (Northwestern)

133--Semi: #1 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) dec. 5-0 #4 Jeff Pfaffinger (Minnesota State Mankato)
133--Semi: #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly) dec. 3-1 #3 Omar Gaitan (UC Davis)

141--Semi: #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State) fall 2:59 #4 Efrain Ayala (Minnesota State Mankato)
141--Semi: #2 Matthew Schumm (Cal State Bakersfield) major 14-4 #NS Joey Deaguero (Adams State College)

149--Semi: #2 Jake Patacsil (Purdue) fall 1:14 #3 Carter Downing (Wyoming)
149--Semi: #1 Morgan Atkinson (Cal State Fullerton) dec. 9-3 #4 Brandon Doyle (Cal State Bakersfield)

157--Semi: #3 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State) major 16-5 #2 Wayne French (Great Falls)
157--Semi: #1 Josh Zupancic (Stanford) dec 8-4 #4 Brandon Girtz (Minnesota State Mankato)

165--Semi: #1 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) major 18-6 #NS Kevin Wainscott (Oklahoma State)
165--Semi: #3 Trevor Stewart (Central Michigan) major 8-0 #8 Brandon Kelly (Newberry)

174--Semi: #3 Ken Cook (UC Davis) major 15-5 #2 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State)
174--Semi: #1 Brandon Sinnott (Central Michigan) dec. 6-5 #5 Nick Hayes (Northwestern)

184--Semi: #2 Ian Murphy (Cal State Fullerton) fall :44 #NS Jack Jensen (Oklahoma State)
184--Semi: #1 Christian Sinnott (Central Michigan) dec 9-4 #7 Greg Gifford (Arizona State)

197--Semi: #2 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern) dec. 8-1 #3 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly)
197--Semi: #1 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan) dec 6-4 #4 Nate Moore (Purdue)

285--Semi: #4 Cody Parker (Cal Poly) dec. 8-2 #8 Brady Wilson (Minnesota State Mankato)
285--Semi: #3 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan) dec. 3-2 #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State)

QUARTER RESULTS

125--Qtr: #2 Tanner Gardner (Stanford) dec. 6-1 #NS Ryan Dunn (U Oregon)
125--Qtr: #3 Luke Smith (Central Michigan) dec. 9-4 #NS Eric Stevenson (Oregon State)
125--Qtr: #1 Chad Mendez (Cal Poly) dec. 2-0 #NS Marco Orozco (UC Davis)
125--Qtr: #5 Brandon Precin (Northwestern) dec. 4-3 #4 Tyler Schinn (Oklahoma State)

133--Qtr: #1 Coleman Scott (Oklahoma State) dec. 4-1 #NS Justin Pearch (U Oregon)
133--Qtr: #4 Jeff Pfaffinger (Minnesota State Mankato) fall :19 #5 Bobby Pfennings (Oregon State)
133--Qtr: #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly) major 14-4 #NS Joey Lucas (U Oregon)
133--Qtr: #3 Omar Gaitan (UC Davis) dec. 5-2 #NS Sean Schmaltz (Purdue)

141--Qtr: #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State) dec. 7-1 #8 Tim Harner (Liberty)
141--Qtr: #4 Efrain Ayala (Minnesota State Mankato) dec. 7-4 #5 Gordo Villaescusa (Embry-Riddle)
141--Qtr: #2 Matthew Schumm (Cal State Bakersfield) dec. 8-6 #7 Chris Smith (Montana)
141--Qtr: #NS Joey Deaguero (Adams State College) dec. 6-0 #6 Ethan Kyle (Oklahoma State)

149--Qtr: #2 Jake Patacsil (Purdue) major 18-4 #NS Hadley Harrison (Clarion)
149--Qtr: #3 Carter Downing (Wyoming) fall 1:56 #7 Levi Duyn (The Citadel)
149--Qtr: #1 Morgan Atkinson (Cal State Fullerton) dec. 4-1 #NS Eric Maldonaldo (Cal Poly)
149--Qtr: #4 Brandon Doyle (Cal State Bakersfield) dec. 10-5 #NS Daniel Shvartman (Duke)

157--Qtr: #3 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State) default #NS Daniel Alejandro (Cal State Bakersfield)
157--Qtr: #2 Wayne French (Great Falls) dec. 7-3 #7 Newly McSpadden (Oklahoma State)
157--Qtr: #1 Josh Zupancic (Stanford) dec. 3-1 #8 Eric Neil (Central Michigan)
157--Qtr: #4 Brandon Girtz (Minnesota State Mankato) dec. 6-4 #5 Chase Pami (Cal Poly)

165--Qtr: #1 Johny Hendricks (Oklahoma State) major 18-6 #8 Justin Fraga (Purdue)
165--Qtr: #NS Kevin Wainscott (Oklahoma State) dec. 9-2 #5 Greg Hagel (Northwestern)
165--Qtr: #3 Trevor Stewart (Central Michigan) dec. 4-0 #7 Scott Loescher (Stanford)
165--Qtr: #8 Brandon Kelly (Newberry) dec. 6-4 #NS Ryan Smith (Great Falls)

174--Qtr: #3 Ken Cook (UC Davis) dec. 8-4 #6 Bryan Bernal (Wyoming)
174--Qtr: #2 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State) dec. 10-3 #NS Nate Lee (Boise State)
174--Qtr: #1 Brandon Sinnott (Central Michigan) dec. 9-4 #8 Nick Corpe (Purdue)
174--Qtr: #5 Nick Hayes (Northwestern) dec. 4-2 #4 Brandon Mason (Oklahoma State)

184--Qtr: #2 Ian Murphy (Cal State Fullerton) dec. 5-0 #7 Yuri Kalika (Cal Poly)
184--Qtr: #NS Jack Jensen (Oklahoma State) dec. 3-2 #3 Travis Krinkie (Minnesota State Mankato)
184--Qtr: #1 Christian Sinnott (Central Michigan) tech 17-2 #NS Kyle Ressler (Oregon State)
184--Qtr: #7 Greg Gifford (Arizona State) fall 1:49 #NS Ernesto Ancona (Cal State Bakersfield)

197--Qtr: #2 Mike Tamillow (Northwestern) fall 2:10 #7 Kelly Anundson (Newberry)
197--Qtr: #3 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly) major 10-1 #NS Brandon Halsey (Cal State Bakersfield)
197--Qtr: #1 Wynn Michalak (Central Michigan) dec. 3-1 #8 Jason Trulson (Arizona State)
197--Qtr: #4 Nate Moore (Purdue) major 10-1 #NS Brent Parkey (Oklahoma State)

285--Qtr: #4 Cody Parker (Cal Poly) dec. 4-2 #5 Wade Sauer (Cal State Fullerton)
285--Qtr: #8 Brady Wilson (Minnesota State Mankato) default #1 Dustin Fox (Northwestern)
285--Qtr: #3 Bubba Gritter (Central Michigan) dec. 4-3 #6 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State)
285--Qtr: #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State) dec. 6-4 #7 Andy Patrick (Boise State)